How I got my Mexican Visa

mex20 720x280 - How I got my Mexican Visa

“Why Mexico?,” the General Consul of the Mexican embassy asked me with a sly smile in his face. “Por que Mexico?,” I greeted him in Spanish and our conversation continued in this language. I reasoned out that I love to go to Mexico to improve my Spanish, at the same time,to travel around Mexico City and some states in Central Mexico. He was curious how I learn their language and speak it so well. I directly replied in Instituto Cervantes for 2 years.

Then,he browsed my documents  and while skimming my COE, he inquired about my profession and my responsibilities at work. I answered him stating that I’ve been working for almost 3 years in a finance department as a bilingual account executive. Subsequently he confirmed my length of stay in Mexico. I said that it will be for 4 weeks, just enough time to practice the language besides my employer approved of this month-long vacation.

mex11 - How I got my Mexican Visa


Done with his questions, he forwarded my documents to a Filipino officer,who brought me to his station for a short interview and it was in Spanish as well! Wow,he can already speak Spanish now!,I.thought to myself. 6 months ago when I dropped by here to solicit the requirements,he didn’t. He raised just one question , “Where have you been already?”. I simply responded with names of 7 countries in Asia and  some regions of the Philippines where I have traveled since 2012. Without further ado,  he instructed me to go inside the booth for picture-taking.So that’s it?My visa is now approved?!


20160407 164745 1024x576 - How I got my Mexican Visa

After I paid the visa (for 30 USD) , the officer advised me to come back on the following day for the visa! Yes, I heard him right,crystal clear he uttered visa.the next day I arrived at around 9 am at the embassy but no one was around except a couple of seamen and the guard. The latter didn’t allow me to enter but just got my ID then returned it  back with my Mexican visa! That’s it (Short but sweet).This was my first visa application ever and not even single drop of was drifted off my pores.Viva Mexico!

Inked20171222 100753 LI 1024x768 - How I got my Mexican Visa

But I think what made my first Mexican visa application successful is due to the complete requirements I submitted. As a single, employed individual, I prepared just 9 of the documents listed below:


TOURIST VISA Requirements:

  • Duly filled up Application Form.  (Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the website: visa forms). For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  • Passport (with validity of at least six months). Photocopies of the passport.
  • 2 pictures (1.5” x 1.5” (inch in size). WHITE BACKGROUND
  • A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Shengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  • One Valid Identification card original and photocopy (photocopy the front and back side of the card) Please present any of the following:

o   Driver’s License

o   SSS / GSIS ID card

o   Company ID

o   Valid Student ID

  • Financial solvency. Provide All of the following (original and photocopy):

o   Valid International Credit Card (photocopy the backside of the card where signature can be found)

o   Paid Credit Card Statements/Billing statements of credit card (for the last 3 months)

o   Updated bank Statements / Certifications- ask it from your bank (100Php charge for BPI clients)

o   Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securites and Exchange Commission (SEC). (if self-employed)

o Certification of Employment (original).- at least issued within a month

o Personal Appearance

o   A consular interview will take place in the Embassy, thus the personal presences y non-negotiable. The consular officer has the right to reject any application should the candidate does not pass said interview.

NOTE: Passengers traveling by Cruise Ship are not required to get a visa.

mex20 - How I got my Mexican Visa

Mexico Embassy in Manila


150 Legaspi St. G.C. Corporate Plaza 2do Piso, Legaspi Village
Makati City

Related Post

Anna La Viajera on EmailAnna La Viajera on FacebookAnna La Viajera on GoogleAnna La Viajera on InstagramAnna La Viajera on LinkedinAnna La Viajera on PinterestAnna La Viajera on TwitterAnna La Viajera on Youtube
Anna La Viajera
Anna is a travel buff, logophile, choreophile, an adventurous foodie & glossophilia.She loves writing, dancing, traveling & learning languages. She speaks more than 5 languages and have been to more than 20 countries so far. In her leisure time, she loves to listen to music, dance & try cooking.


  • Hi ms. Anna pano kau nag set ng appointment? Ako kasi tumawag ako sa embassy and pagkakaintindi ko eh send them an email ..nag email ako i didnt receive any response po. Thanks in advance po.

    • Hi Ms Yantut. Hnd na ko nag-set ng appointment. Dumiretso na ko sa embassy dala ung mga requirement. good thing. ok naman lahat ng requirements then from there, I proceeded with the visa interview.

  • Thanks for that info. Ma’am so pwde lang pala walk in if mag apply for visa.. Malayo pa kasi ako may idea kau if pwde sa Davao consular mag apply for visa..Zamboanga city pa kasi ako..

    • yup po pwd they don’t have a lot of applicants naman. wala pang isang horas,tapos na yun interview ko last time. just make sure complete and ok lahat ng docs para di ka na pabalik-balik.

  • your welcome. yup, pwd lng walk in. taga-Zamboanga ka rin pala? same tayo. you may check this link for their contact details:

  • Wow. That quick? I was expecting na mga ilang weeks bago maapprove ang visa. I’m planning on applying for a visa in May. Just wanted to ask kung saan po kayo nag book ng plane tickets? Hindi ko pa po kasi nasusubukan mag book sa third party booking sites

    • Yes, it was quick. Just 1 day process.
      Regarding sa plane tickets, I booked it sa isang travel agency in Alabang but it was really expensive kc 1 month lang un pagitan. Good thing, I had the payment in US dollars kc if you will pay the agency in peso, their conversion rate can be too bad. When it comes to third party booking sites, I always do that , however in this case, I didn’t have sufficient amount in my credit card so I really had to do it in person.
      I didn’t have enough time as well, so I applied for the Mexican visa cause it was easy and fast. But had I had more time, I would have applied for a US visa instead since if you have one, you can also enter Mexico, plus there are more cheap flights from Manila to Mexico via USA routes.
      Hope I answered your queries.,
      Thanks! Have a good day:)

  • Are they going to approve my US tourist visa if my final destination is México? I thought transit visa lang po ang pwedeng iapply pag ganun, hindi tourist visa. Which btw is too expensive, around 8k po for US transit visa 🙁

    Kaya naghahanap po ako ng layover sa Canada para free ang transit visa. Ano po pala ang route nyo? Nag apply din po kayo ng transit visa?

  • Hi,

    is there a minimum amount required for the show money (bank cert)? Did you show a travel itinerary for Mexico?


  • Hi Di,

    Minimum amount required is at least 20,000 Php,which is the equivalent minimum monthly wage of Mexicans according to the embassy staff. With regards to travel itinerary, no , I didn’t show/ bring one.

  • Hi! Pano po kung wlang credit card? And pano po kung walang ma iprepresent na copy ng japan visa etc?? And my monthly salary is only 17k do you think they can approve it?thanks sis god bless.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *