How I got my Mexican Visa

mex20 720x280 - How I got my Mexican Visa

“Why Mexico?,” the General Consul of the Mexican embassy asked me with a sly smile in his face. “Por que Mexico?,” I greeted him in Spanish and our conversation continued in this language. I reasoned out that I love to go to Mexico to improve my Spanish, at the same time,to travel around Mexico City and some states in Central Mexico. He was curious how I learn their language and speak it so well. I directly replied in Instituto Cervantes for 2 years.

Then,he browsed my documents  and while skimming my COE, he inquired about my profession and my responsibilities at work. I answered him stating that I’ve been working for almost 3 years in a finance department as a bilingual account executive. Subsequently he confirmed my length of stay in Mexico. I said that it will be for 4 weeks, just enough time to practice the language besides my employer approved of this month-long vacation.

mex11 - How I got my Mexican Visa

 

Done with his questions, he forwarded my documents to a Filipino officer,who brought me to his station for a short interview and it was in Spanish as well! Wow,he can already speak Spanish now!,I.thought to myself. 6 months ago when I dropped by here to solicit the requirements,he didn’t. He raised just one question , “Where have you been already?”. I simply responded with names of 7 countries in Asia and  some regions of the Philippines where I have traveled since 2012. Without further ado,  he instructed me to go inside the booth for picture-taking.So that’s it?My visa is now approved?!

 

20160407 164745 1024x576 - How I got my Mexican Visa

After I paid the visa (for 30 USD) , the officer advised me to come back on the following day for the visa! Yes, I heard him right,crystal clear he uttered visa.the next day I arrived at around 9 am at the embassy but no one was around except a couple of seamen and the guard. The latter didn’t allow me to enter but just got my ID then returned it  back with my Mexican visa! That’s it (Short but sweet).This was my first visa application ever and not even single drop of was drifted off my pores.Viva Mexico!

Inked20171222 100753 LI 1024x768 - How I got my Mexican Visa

But I think what made my first Mexican visa application successful is due to the complete requirements I submitted. As a single, employed individual, I prepared just 9 of the documents listed below:

 

TOURIST VISA Requirements:

  • Duly filled up Application Form.  (Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the website: visa forms). For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  • Passport (with validity of at least six months). Photocopies of the passport.
  • 2 pictures (1.5” x 1.5” (inch in size). WHITE BACKGROUND
  • A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Shengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  • One Valid Identification card original and photocopy (photocopy the front and back side of the card) Please present any of the following:

o   Driver’s License

o   SSS / GSIS ID card

o   Company ID

o   Valid Student ID

  • Financial solvency. Provide All of the following (original and photocopy):

o   Valid International Credit Card (photocopy the backside of the card where signature can be found)

o   Paid Credit Card Statements/Billing statements of credit card (for the last 3 months)

o   Updated bank Statements / Certifications- ask it from your bank (100Php charge for BPI clients)

o   Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securites and Exchange Commission (SEC). (if self-employed)

o Certification of Employment (original).- at least issued within a month

o Personal Appearance

o   A consular interview will take place in the Embassy, thus the personal presences y non-negotiable. The consular officer has the right to reject any application should the candidate does not pass said interview.

NOTE: Passengers traveling by Cruise Ship are not required to get a visa.  Above was just my share of story on how I got a Mexican tourist visa successfully which was 2 years ago already.

 

For technical process on how to get a Mexican tourist visa, continue reading. Since there’a slight change in the  application flow and list of requirements set by the Mexican Embassy, here are the 3 updated procedure and simple steps:

 

1. Prepare and complete the requirements

Know the requirements. To save you time, energy and money, it pays to know if you are eligible and if you think you can comply with the embassy’s requirements for Mexican tourist visa. Here are the complete list of updated requirements to submit :

  1. Duly filled up Application Form.Please also find here the latest application form that you can fill out automatically from your computer without using a (PDF) converter.
  2. Passport – and its photocopy with validity of at least six months
  3. 2 pictures (1.5” x 1.5” (inch in size)  WHITE BACKGROUND
  4.  1 Valid Identification card original and photocopy (front and back side of the card) Present any of the following:
    o Driver’s License
    o SSS / GSIS ID card
    o Voter’s ID
    o Valid Student ID
  5. Updated bank statements & bank certificate- with minimum maintaining balance of Php75,000 per month from the last 3 months 
  6. Provide at least one or two of the following (original and photocopy):
    o Valid International Credit Card (photocopy the backside of the card )
    o Paid Credit Card Statements/Billing statements of credit card ( last 3 months)
    o Updated Passbooks/ Bank Books (front page with last updated amount)
    o Income Tax Return History (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). (if self-employed)
  7. Certificate of Employment (original)- State the length of stay and remuneration package with minimum basic salary of Php 25,000.00 & at least two (1) year of employment in a single company
  8. Company ID
  9. Photocopies of previous visa stamp/travel history (if applicable)
  10. Must appear personally
  • All foreigners regardless of their nationality traveling to Mexico, with a valid multiple visa entry from US, Canada, Japan, UK or Schengen area, will be allow to visit Mexico through any port of entry without Mexican visa.

Please refer to this link for the updated complete list of requirements.

 

2. Schedule an Appointment

When you’re done preparing for your documents, make sure that you schedule first an appointment for your interview. Those interested to apply for a Mexican visa should first schedule an appointment through this portal and choose your language. Select your most convenient date and time.

Mexitel

 

3.Apply at the embassy

Ensure you bring all the requirements and arrive on time at your scheduled interview. Please make sure you bring a valid id as you have to leave one at the embassy guard station. Dress nicely to impress 🙂

 

mex20 - How I got my Mexican Visa

Mexico Embassy in Manila

 

150 Legaspi St. G.C. Corporate Plaza 2do Piso,
Legaspi Village 1229 Makati City
Manila, Philippines
Phone: 812 2211 extensión 116

 

If you like this post, don’t forget  to share it on or connect with me via the following social media accounts:

Anna La Viajera on Facebook – AnnaLaViajera

Instagram –  anna_laviajera

Twitter –   @Anneposequit

 

Related Post

Anna La Viajera on EmailAnna La Viajera on FacebookAnna La Viajera on GoogleAnna La Viajera on InstagramAnna La Viajera on LinkedinAnna La Viajera on PinterestAnna La Viajera on TwitterAnna La Viajera on Youtube
Anna La Viajera
Anna is a travel buff, logophile, choreophile, an adventurous foodie & glossophilia.She loves writing, dancing, traveling & learning languages. She speaks more than 5 languages and have been to more than 20 countries so far. In her leisure time, she loves to listen to music, dance & try cooking.

23 comments

  • Hi ms. Anna pano kau nag set ng appointment? Ako kasi tumawag ako sa embassy and pagkakaintindi ko eh send them an email ..nag email ako i didnt receive any response po. Thanks in advance po.

    • Hi Ms Yantut. Hnd na ko nag-set ng appointment. Dumiretso na ko sa embassy dala ung mga requirement. good thing. ok naman lahat ng requirements then from there, I proceeded with the visa interview.

  • Thanks for that info. Ma’am so pwde lang pala walk in if mag apply for visa.. Malayo pa kasi ako may idea kau if pwde sa Davao consular mag apply for visa..Zamboanga city pa kasi ako..

  • your welcome. yup, pwd lng walk in. taga-Zamboanga ka rin pala? same tayo. you may check this link for their contact details:

    https://www.embassypages.com/missions/embassy3289/

  • Wow. That quick? I was expecting na mga ilang weeks bago maapprove ang visa. I’m planning on applying for a visa in May. Just wanted to ask kung saan po kayo nag book ng plane tickets? Hindi ko pa po kasi nasusubukan mag book sa third party booking sites

    • Yes, it was quick. Just 1 day process.
      Regarding sa plane tickets, I booked it sa isang travel agency in Alabang but it was really expensive kc 1 month lang un pagitan. Good thing, I had the payment in US dollars kc if you will pay the agency in peso, their conversion rate can be too bad. When it comes to third party booking sites, I always do that , however in this case, I didn’t have sufficient amount in my credit card so I really had to do it in person.
      I didn’t have enough time as well, so I applied for the Mexican visa cause it was easy and fast. But had I had more time, I would have applied for a US visa instead since if you have one, you can also enter Mexico, plus there are more cheap flights from Manila to Mexico via USA routes.
      Hope I answered your queries.,
      Thanks! Have a good day:)

  • Are they going to approve my US tourist visa if my final destination is México? I thought transit visa lang po ang pwedeng iapply pag ganun, hindi tourist visa. Which btw is too expensive, around 8k po for US transit visa 🙁

    Kaya naghahanap po ako ng layover sa Canada para free ang transit visa. Ano po pala ang route nyo? Nag apply din po kayo ng transit visa?

  • Hi,

    is there a minimum amount required for the show money (bank cert)? Did you show a travel itinerary for Mexico?

    Thanks!

  • Hi Di,

    Minimum amount required is at least 20,000 Php,which is the equivalent minimum monthly wage of Mexicans according to the embassy staff. With regards to travel itinerary, no , I didn’t show/ bring one.

  • Hi! Pano po kung wlang credit card? And pano po kung walang ma iprepresent na copy ng japan visa etc?? And my monthly salary is only 17k do you think they can approve it?thanks sis god bless.

    • Hi Cielo. It’s ok if you don’t have a credit card. this is just one of the 5 documents to prove your financial solvency. So, if you don’t have a credit card, you can show your ITR instead.
      And as of the salary, as per Embassy of Mexico’s latest requirements, you need to earn at least 25K php monthly, with two (1) year of employment in a single company and minimum maintaining bank balance of 75K . Please refer to my Mexican visa article above for the update.
      No need to present Japan visa, this is only applicable if you have one since if you have a valid multiple Japan visa,you can enter Mexico without a visa but if not, then, you have to apply for a Mexican visa.

  • A Mexico tourist visa is requirement to get Canada transit visa. Also, a transit visa is a requirement for a Mexico tourist visa. I’m confuse, what should I get first when they are both requiring for a visa before I can proceed with my aapplication?

  • Please note that a foreign citizen holding a valid passport and having any of the following
    documents does not require a Mexican visa:
    Valid multiple entry visa from Canada, the United States of America, Japan, the United
    Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, or a visa Schengen. a Canadian or US visa, then you don’t need to get a Mexican visa to go to Mexico.

    Please check requirements to get a Mexican tourist visa above, you don’t need a transit visa.
    and you don’t need a Mexican tourist visa to get a Canadian transit visa. But of course, if you are going to Mexico with stopover in Canada, you would need a mexican tourist visa. To get a Canadian transit visa, these are the basic requirements:

    have a valid travel document, like a passport
    be in good health
    have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
    have proof that you can enter your destination country and any other country on your trip
    convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country
    convince an immigration officer that you won’t stay in Canada
    have enough money for your trip

  • Hi Anna, Im so glad that I found this article of yours. Im planning to visit Mexico to see my bf and meet his family next yr and I could really use some advise. Im an ofw working in Malaysia for almost 3 years now, same length of service in my current company pero lilipat na kasi aq ng employer (malaysia pa din) soon. Dun sa:

    “with two (1) year of employment in a single company”

    in your entire working career or latest lang ang counted?

    Also, mas ok ba mgconnecting flight sa canada since ndi na kailangan ng transit visa? Willing nman xang mgprovide ng docs if needed to help me on applying tourist visa since ndi pa kami kasal. Thanks in advance.

  • Hi Ms. Anna, Im happy to find this post as I am currently stuck on this application.

    Im an ofw in Malaysia and my bf is Mexican residing in Mexico. Im planning to visit him next yr to meet his family. Sa part na “with two (1) year of employment in a single company”, in your entire working career or recent lang ang basehan?

    Im working in an IT company for almost 3yrs now so I guess I can include my current company as 1. But im going to change employer soon so obviously hindi counted un, right?

    My bf is willing to help me with the documents (if he needed to provide any) for my tourist visa application.

    I would really appreciate your help, thanks in advance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.