How I got my Chinese Visa for the First time

Inked20171222 100833 LI 860x280 -  How I got my Chinese Visa for the First time

After I got my Japanese visa, I eagerly applied for another visa, this time for a Chinese visa. This was my first time to apply for said visa. I still had copies of my ITR, Bank Certificate and COE fresh from my previous Japanese visa application.

So, why am I lodging one visa after another? Japanese, Schengen visa, etc. My reason is that I do not want to go out of country every month or every other month. I wanted it to do it one time big time so I would save time, and money, especially from this Travel tax that each Filipinos have to pay whenever we leave the Philippines to travel abroad with a cost equating to a round trip Brunei tickets.

 

TIPS ON PREPARING YOUR REQUIREMENTS

For a first-time Chinese visa applicant like me, the requirements are almost the same as when you apply for a South Korean visa for example. You just need to prepare and gather these 8 commonly asked documents which I think are already familiar to you but do take note some specific details to save you time and energy:

  1. Passport (valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page)
  2. Visa Application Form (must be typewritten and write N/ A if the question is not applicable to you, no blank field)
  3. Photo (Glue one color photo on the Application Form which should be recent, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering)
  4. Airline Ticket reservation (I reserved it via Cebu Pacific which is valid for 24 hours)
  5. Hotel Reservation (I always reserve or book it via Agoda.com since they have pay later option at no extra cost)
  6. Bank certificate including 6-months bank statement (I ask for it from my local bank for a fee of 100Php)
  7. Certificate of Employment indicating salary and length of employment
  8. ITR

APPLYING AT THE EMBASSY

When applying for the Chinese visa, no need to schedule an appointment. Just visit the office between 9AM and 11 AM Monday to Friday with your complete requirements and get a number from the guard. Queue can be long.

The Chinese staff didn’t interview me anymore. She just browsed through my documents , then provided me a slip that I should bring upon passport collection. After 4 working days which is their regular processing time, I went back to the embassy, paid the 1,400 Php single entry fee in cash and got my visa!

Inked20171222 100833 LI 1024x768 -  How I got my Chinese Visa for the First time

SPECIAL ADMINISTRATIVE REGION (SAR) OF CHINA

  • Hong Kong – Philippine passport holders are allowed entry without visa for a stay of up 14 days.
  • Macau – Philippine passport holders are allowed entry without visa for a stay of up 30 days.

PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA OFFICE

ADDRESS:

2nd Floor, the World Center,
330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
Makati City, Metro Manila

For any  update, you may check China Embassy

How to go to CHINA CONSULAR OFFICE MAKATI
Alight at Buendia station. Go down the steps. Across the road from McDonalds, board any jeepney with sign “Washington” and get off at World Center building which you will see on the left side of the road.

 

Related Post

Anna La Viajera on EmailAnna La Viajera on FacebookAnna La Viajera on GoogleAnna La Viajera on InstagramAnna La Viajera on LinkedinAnna La Viajera on PinterestAnna La Viajera on TwitterAnna La Viajera on Youtube
Anna La Viajera
Anna is a travel buff, logophile, choreophile, an adventurous foodie & glossophilia.She loves writing, dancing, traveling & learning languages. She speaks more than 5 languages and have been to more than 20 countries so far. In her leisure time, she loves to listen to music, dance & try cooking.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.